Find Your Nearest Branch

 

Privacy Policy

Revised September 2013

 

FACTS WHAT DOES U.S. CENTURY DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number
  • Account balances
  • Payment history
  • Transaction History
  • Account Transactions
  • Wire Transfer Instructions

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons U.S. Century chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.


Reasons we can share your personal information Does U.S. Century Share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes –
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes –
to offer our products and services to you
No We Don't Share
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We Don't Share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –
information about your transactions and experiences
Yes No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –
information about your creditworthiness
No We Don't Share
For our nonaffiliates to market to you No We Don't Share
Questions? Call (305) 715-5200 or go to www.uscentury.com

 

Who We Are
Who is providing this notice? U.S. Century means the following institutions: U.S. Century Bank and Bicentennial Title Services, LLC
What We Do
How does U.S. Century protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

We also maintain other physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect this information and we limit access to information to those employees for whom access is appropriate.

How does U.S. Century collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you
  • Open an account
  • Pay your bills
  • Apply for a loan
  • Make deposits or withdrawals from your account
  • Make a wire transfer

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you.

    State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
Our affiliates include:
  • Financial companies such as: U.S. Century Bank
  • Nonfinancial companies such as: Bicentennial Title Services, LLC
Non-affiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • U.S. Century does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint Marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • U.S. Century doesn't jointly market.
Information we collect from Emails - Our web site does not require you to disclose any personal information. If however, you choose to contact us via email, please keep in mind that your email address, and any other information your e-mail header displays, such as your name or organization, will be revealed to us in the email. We pledge, however, that when you communicate with us via email, we will use your email information only for the specific purpose of responding to your comments or questions. Your e-mail address will not be sold, nor will it be shared with others outside the Bank unless we are compelled to do so by law.
 
Children's Privacy - At U.S. Century Bank we respect the privacy of your children and do not knowingly collect or retain personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 through our website. We suggest that such individuals do not provide personal information through this service. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided us with information without  parental consent, please contact us immediately and we will delete such information from our files. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please visit the Federal Trade Commission Website.